Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing domain from SBS 2003 -> 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I am in the process or about to create a new local domain and want to know if when I use ADMT should I create a new forest or create the domain in the existing one. The old server is an SBS 2003 and new is going to be 2012 R2. so the functional level is limited in 2003. Never the less I will be eventually removing the SBS server and sticking with 2012 Std versions and newer going forward.

Should I :
Add domain to existing forest
or make a new forest / domain


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrew sangster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40304833
SBS is intended to be a standalone all in one server housing your dns, dhcp, exchange and all other roles and does not like other domain controllers or another server taking any of its roles. You might want to create a new domain and add it to your trust.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew sangster
ID: 40304852
that's what I was doing but I still want to know if I am adding the new domain to the forest or creating a new one. the oldest functional level I can go with 2012 is Server 2008.

hmm..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40304868
The few times I have migrated from sbs to full servers, I have always just created a new domain with a few test machines and when everything was ready to go I switched all computers to new domain. It can be much cleaner considering new domain, no old computers or group policies. ForensIT has a great profile transfer wizard that can help you keep your user data on workstations when you make the move. The domain functional level will be of the oldest domain controller on your new domain.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andrew sangster
ID: 40304886
ADMT will do the same but have you tested it from SBS -> 2012?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304891
I have not done this since server 2008. But that should really not matter in that if you are making a new domain the only thing you need to do is make sure all user profiles are created, all group policies are in place and files are copied from one server to the other.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40304930
It seems Gabriel is mistaken or misleading.  SBS permits additional DCs in the domain - that would be my recommendation, add the 2012 server to the SBS domain and migrate.  You CANNOT add additional domains to an SBS domain - Forests are not possible.  SBS MUST be the FSMO master and cannot have trusts.
0