Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN -- Dell EqualLogic, off support ?

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
What recommend do you have for UNSUPPORTED Dell
EqualLogic SAN hard drive replacements If the below comment from
http://www.networkcomputing.com/storage/diy-storage-why-i-built-my-own-san/a/d-id/1234137?
is true ?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You can't add commodity drives, even the same model as the vendor sells, because the drive won't have the vendor's firmware. Downloading the manufacturer's firmware update utilities and trying to flash the drive with supported vendor firmware doesn't appeal to me. I'm confident I could reverse-engineer the firmware update to a point where it would work, but I'd be out of support, and possibly mistrustful of the modified drive's integrity.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40304908
if you have a drive failure, you can still get a replacement drive from dell
you'll just have to pay for it since it's out of warranty
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Max Sando earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314881
I wouldn't go about trying to flash the drive. It still might not even work. I am not 100% sure on the EQL but some of SAN offerings actually go by serial number of the drive also.

Building your own SAN as this person did in the future would take care of this issue, but opens the doors to a lot of more issues also.  Software Defined Storage has a place, but its not everywhere are some people would like you to think.

For now I recommend what Seth said, just pay for the drive. Keep in mind eventually you will have to deal with the larger fact that you are running a large piece of equipment out of support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40316000
I called Dell twice, stating that I will be off warranty and want to purchase the drive.

Both times Dell said NO, need to be on support to purchase EqualLogic drives.

Any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Max Sando
ID: 40316065
I see. Might have to buy some grey market drives on the open market. You should be able to buy singles on eBay.
0