?
Solved

How to move to Office 365 from exchange 2003 any tips?

Posted on 2014-09-04
10
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-04
Hey guys,  our company is planning on moving to office 365 from exchange 2003 any tips and information on how this process will go? everything helps!
0
Comment
Question by:lorayne912
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 668 total points
ID: 40305635
It is fairly painless. Only thing that I can suggest it to have backup pst files in case some users emails don't transfer. 365 has very detailed recommended steps and are easy to follow if you have access to your domain registrar and can make custom DNS entries (I had to do that because my internet website remained on a different hosting company).
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1332 total points
ID: 40310332
The biggest part is in the planning and how you want to access things afterwards.  For instance:
- will you do a cutover or staged migration?
- do you want accounts synced from your AD?
- do you want single sign-on?

MS's documentation covers all these options, but it's not the easiest to read, and you'll likely want to go through it a couple times at least.  Of course, some of that depends on how complex a setup you're going to end up with.  On the low end you have the O365 completely separate.  On the high end you have AD synced, using load-balanced ADFS for single sign-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
ID: 40315228
Can we run Exchange 2003 at the same time?  We would like to do staged migration? g
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
ID: 40315253
We have a small number of users but really have to have single sign on.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40315462
When you say you want to run Exchange 2003 at the same time what do you mean? Do want emails for some users to be delivered to the onsite Exchange and and other email accounts to go to Office365? Or do you mean it it running but not functional?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1332 total points
ID: 40316042
Email continues to flow through your Exchange until you change your MX records (which of course is typically done after you have migrated all your users).

If you need single sign-on, then you'll be setting up DirSync and AD Federation Services.  If you have a test domain, I recommend using it.  When I did this I set up SSO and directory synchronization first, then performed the migration.  Do a batch with a single user to test everything first.  Then when you're comfortable, proceed with the rest of your users.  You'll have to reconfigure Outlook for everyone to connect to O365 (easiest way is to create a new profile).  You have a lot of documentation to go through.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lorayne912
lorayne912 earned 0 total points
ID: 40316098
I guess this answers my question.  I have a secondary domain that I can use to get this setup.  Gloria
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
ID: 41309026
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for lorayne912's comment #a40316098

for the following reason:

We completd our migration successfully an used most of these tips.  Thanks Gloria
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41309027
Maybe you selected the wrong post (your own) as answer, but if you found the suggestions here helpful you should split the points between those as you see fit.
0