?
Solved

How do I migrate Public Folders into a DAG? (Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hello Experts!

I currently have a single all-in-one Exchange 2010 server supporting several clients using a Public Folder database heavily. I need to copy this database into my clustered Exchange environment before I can migrate the clients on the all-in-one server. How can I copy the contents on the PF database to the cluster and make it available for the clients migrating over?

On a side note, I migrated one of the clients over to the cluster and their Public Folders were not available.

Please let me know if I need to clarify anything!

Thank you!
J
0
Comment
Question by:jmichaelpalermo4
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304848
Public Folders cannot be a member of the DAG.
Therefore if you have two servers in the DAG (for example) then you will need to create a public folder database on each one. Then add the servers to the list of replicas.
Ensure the correct public folder database is assigned on each database. In the event of a failover event you will then have to change the public folder database on the database configuration to the database that is still available. That step cannot be automated.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40304853
You will need to create a new PF database and move the content from one DB to the next.

Steps on how to do this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jmichaelpalermo4
ID: 40304873
Wow Simon, that's such a bummer. I knew about the PF database per MBX server, but didn't know you couldn't automate the failover...

Where I'm at right now is sitting on the single exchange server, attempting to replicate the contents of the PF database to a new PF database on the MBX server and it will not replicate for whatever reason.

becraig, I used the EMC gui to replicate the contents, just due to the newness of the whole process. Is there a way to check the status of the replication somewhere?

Thanks!
J
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40304906
You might want to just run Get-PublicFolderStatistics

Compare the output that should give you a baseline.


Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server PFServer1            
Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server PFServer2
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40305397
How long have you waited for replication to happen.
If it isn't a week, then you haven't waited long enough.

No, I am not joking.

Public folder replication basically hasn't changed since Exchange 5.5, so is very conservative. Therefore it can take hours, and sometimes days for things to happen.

Simon.
0