Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I get all files created with Microsoft Office 2013 saved to My Documents folder?

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            I am wondering how I can get all files created by Microsoft Excel 2013 and Microsoft Word 2013 to save by default to My Documents folder.  Any step by step guide to accomplishing or achieving this goal will be deeply appreciated.

            Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40304901
It should be quite easy, actually.

Go to any Office Application (Word, Excel here), Options, and Save. Point the Default File location in the Save option and enter the folder you use for My Documents.

This works well and I use this method myself.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matt D
Matt D earned 200 total points
ID: 40305260
If your looking to do this for more than one person, it can also be configured through Group Policy to disable SkyDrive integration, and set the default path using the Office 2013 Administrative Templates.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 200 total points
ID: 40305439
This shows you step-by-step, exactly how to change the default save location from SkyDrive
to exactly where you want .....
http://www.howtogeek.com/129369/how-to-change-the-default-save-location-for-office-2013/

This goes into more detail and includes the Group Policy method ......
http://trekker.net/archives/set-the-default-save-location-to-computer-in-office-2013/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40306400
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           Using the suggestions given by John Hurst, we were able to get all files created within Microsoft Office Word 2013 and Microsoft Office Excel 2013 to save to the My Documents folder.  Thanks so much for this great tip : - ).  I also want to thank everyone else too for the additional suggestions addressing this post.  

            Have a good rest of the day and weekend.

            George
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40306460
George - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0