?
Solved

VMWare and Putty

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Putty disconnects session in VMWare after a period of time
0
Comment
Question by:David
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40304904
You can try to set a Keepalives setting on Putty.

Go to Putty -> Connections -> enter like 8 for "Seconds between keepalives"

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40304905
What version of ESXi ?

Can you connect ?

if you use ping at the same time, does it drop any ping packets ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40304990
Check if you have configured Shell time out in the host,

that can be checked in the Configuration ==> Software==> Advance settings ==> under userVars

Shelltimeout
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40305066
andrew and haresh ... im using vmware workstation ( but i'll try esxi too)

bluedan... ill try that
0