?
Solved

Linux yum check integrity

Posted on 2014-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
I am on a process of creating a monitoring script that will check a list of yum repository/packages and making sure all packages don't have any errors. But before I do, I realize I need to know which command to run to see all errors on a particular package. A good example is I run

echo "n" | yum install -v <package>| grep "Error"

I either get all the errors or not. Is there an easier way to check a package in yum for errors??
0
Comment
Question by:SuperRoot
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40305039
what errors are you looking at?
it has a list of mirrors to download packages from; if a mirror is not available it will try another
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SuperRoot
ID: 40305056
Anything with word or phrase "Error: Package: <whatever words>"
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40305726
rpm -Va ?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306933
yum verify-all
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 40308425
You can verify all installed packages against the RPM Database,
# rpm -Va

You can also install yum-plugin-verify package,
# yum install yum-plugin-verify

This plugin extends yum with some commands that give verification information on the installed system, much like rpm -V. To get more details on it you can refer man page of yum-verify.

# man yum-verify
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SuperRoot
ID: 40308652
Thanks all! All are good options unfortunately  the system is not allowed to have other dependencies so  i just created a script that will output echo "N" | yum install <package info>  to a file and the script will look for specific words and delete the file. Works out great for what i need.
0