Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with excel

Posted on 2014-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have an excel sheet.
Interval_PCFC_DateTime      Interval_PCFC_Date      Interval_PCFC_Time
2013-07-28 00:00:00              7/28/2013      
2013-07-28 00:15:00            7/28/2013
2013-07-28 00:30:00            7/28/2013

i retrieve Date portion from the Interval_PCFC_DateTime., just made a copy and formated as date
now i need to retrieve the time portion in the format hh:mm (no seconds)
Interval_PCFC_DateTime      Interval_PCFC_Date      Interval_PCFC_Time
2013-07-28 00:00:00              7/28/2013                      00:00
2013-07-28 00:15:00            7/28/2013                      00:15
2013-07-28 00:30:00            7/28/2013                      00:30

please help me with that
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 800 total points
ID: 40304972
do the same thing with the third column, except format it as "hh:mm"
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1200 total points
ID: 40304978
If this data is already in date/time format (assuming so since you were able to copy the values in column A to column B and reformat), then you should be able to do something similar in column C.  Just copy - or reference - the values in column A and reformat to "hh:mm":
date and time
Example file attached.

-Glenn
EE-Date-Time.xlsx
0