?
Solved

How to solve very slow uploading ios online

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi Expert
I am going to upload ios for a router online through T1. The uploading speed is very slow. When checking the T1 connection speed, it is just 20% saturated, and everything is normal, which means it is 20% 1.5 MB. My question is how to solve the problem ? how to find where the bottleneck is ? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 1332 total points
ID: 40305978
What method are you using for copying the IOS image?

I've found that TFTP performance is greatly affected by the TFTP server implementation.  I've switched to using SCP for that reason.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 40306268
Performance of TFTP is terrible. I use FTP and it is so much faster, both locally and over WAN. SCP would be good too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40307005
Thank you so much for your fast reply. I will try it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 1332 total points
ID: 40307663
I you try using SCP, you have to enable it on the router.  First, SSH has to be enabled.  Then you need to run "ip scp server enable".

Finaly, you have to make sure you're using the SCP protocol for your transfers.  In particular, if you're using the Putty utility pscp.exe, you need to make sure you include the "-scp" command-line switch.  I know that Putty's pscp works with Cisco routers.  It's been a while since I tried WinSCP, so I can't recall whether it works with Cisco devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40317817
ftp can work well for this case. Thank you
0