Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Newbie trying to adapt an example for how to generate an SSRS report and save to disk

Posted on 2014-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I am trying to use the code example you see below. I successfully added/registered the web service but am not sure what to do with myNamespace. It "cannot be found". I know there is something simple I am missing but I am hoping someone can tell me what I need to do in order to test the code example at this point and that is where I am stuck at the moment.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/reportexecution2005.reportexecutionservice.render(v=sql.105).aspx

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sir Learnalot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306461
Your namespace is the name of the assembly you are creating and contains the interaction logic of your program (your classes and functions, e.t.c.). For example, if you are creating a Windows .dll and it is called MyProject.dll your name space should be MyProject as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:srikanthreddyn143
srikanthreddyn143 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306965
Refer to the definition of namespace.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/z2kcy19k.aspx

I don't see any significance in mYNamespace unless if I am missing something in the examples provided for reports
0