Solved

can't run windows updates

Posted on 2014-09-04
15
600 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a machine that I am having issues with. It's a Windows 7 Pro 64bit running on a Dell Precision 490 PC. I cannot enable the windows update feature. It's a new/fresh OS installation. Not only that, I cannot install MSE. For a test, I was able to install AVG 2014 and run a scan on the system to make sure there was nothing preventing me from installing MSE

When I try to install MSE, I get the error;
Error code:0x8004FF91

When I try to check for Windows Updates, I get this error;
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running. You may need to restart your computer

The Windows update service is running. I’ve tried restarting it and no difference.
I’ve restarted the PC a number of times but no fix.
I have tried this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-gb?p=1
It finds no problems
Other links that I've gone through but no fix yet
http://thinketg.com/windows-update-cannot-currently-check-for-updates-service-is-not-running/
http://www.windowstechinfo.com/2013/09/solved-windows-update-cannot-currently.html

I'm batting zero on this issue. It's an older machine about a year old and has a fresh copy of Windows 7 Pro so I really don't know what has happened to it.

If anyone has any other suggestions to try before I reformat and reinstall it, I would love to hear about them.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40305243
It's a reach, but did you try this one?

"Windows Update Cannot Check For Updates" error message when you try to install updates

If that doesn't work try; "SFC /SCANNOW"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40305718
It's a new/fresh OS installation

Did you get all the drivers. Check for newest Chipset and Video drivers and make sure they are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40305729
yes to all
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40305775
Download the complete SP1 for your machine and reinstall SP1. See if that works. If not, you may need to start again. If so, install Windows, then all drivers, then SP1, then start updating and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40306155
johnny181 --
I wrote this some time ago, so please forgive any items which have already been suggested

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?  I know you say you have checked the WU Service, but that error message says that is the problem.

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

MS Support for Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Scan for viruses and other malware.

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40306198
Hi there, when I got to installing the Windows UpdateAgent30-x64.exe, it came back with an unrecoverable error. I think I better stop at this point and just reinstall.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 333 total points
ID: 40306199
If nothing we offered (to try to help you avoid a reinstall) has worked here, then yes, backup, format and re-install Windows.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40306395
johnny181--
" I think I better stop at this point and just reinstall."
Did you see my suggestion just above to run a Repair Install?  (last item in http:#a40306155 )
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40311219
All is working properly now after a reformat and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 40312482
johnny181--
Just curious why you would reformat and install when the option of a Repair Install was offered.  http:#a40306395

A Repair Install is much less work since it does not affect personal data or installed programs.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 333 total points
ID: 40312714
@johnny181  - You have got the system fixed, and we suggested reinstall or else repair install. So you should now close the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40312738
why reformat? it was a new install and no user data existed. Also, I didn't want to have ghosts in the system after a repair. I was working on other systems so it was a better solution than to repair.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40312748
@johnny181  Thanks for following up and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40312767
yes, sorry, thanks a bunch for the help. I forgot to mention that
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40312934
johnny181--
You are welcome and thanks for the explanation.
0