?
Solved

Admin account password corrupted?

Posted on 2014-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
[1] Changed Admin account password through Control Panel/User Accounts. Using characters "&" and "*" amongst numbers and letters.
[2] Windows accepted the new Admin password!!! No errors reported.
[3] When laptop was rebooted, entered the new password to the Admin account that Windows accepted in the change: new password, which was previously accepted by Windows is now not accepted. How can a password that was accepted now be unaccepted?
[4] I cannot log into my Admin account.

PLEASE HELP!!!
GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305178
Try other adjacent characters.
For example did you use the '*' off the number (Shift 8 key) or the '*' from the number pad?
In this case you might have dropped the shift and actually typed an 8 instead of the *.
Also, you might have had the CAP LOCK on. In which case all your letters are upper case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 40305198
At first, I thought your idea was crazy.
I AM HAPPY TO ADMIT THAT I WAS WRONG AND YOU WERE RIGHT!!!
I screwed up with the whole "shift-key" problem.
Thanks to you!!! I will be VERY CAREFUL in creating a new password for the Admin account.
THANK YOU  THANK YOU  THANK YOU
GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40305438
Good idea to write it down on a notepad and then use the copy and paste GadgetDude
It should offer to you to make a password rescue disc.
Gives me a good feeling to see  your happiness as I was just browsing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40305641
I am glad it worked!  I was also remembering a time that I had a similar problem because my number lock was off and the numbers I entered were cursor movements. And I agree with Merete; I use NotePad both to verify what I am entering and to troubleshoot what I have already tried.

I am glad it worked out for you!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40356572
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0