Solved

p2v windows 2003 server to hyper v 2012

Posted on 2014-09-04
10
309 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

We have 2 windows 2003 servers, and a new windows 2012 server with hyper-v.   I want to p2v the 2003 servers into the hyperV environment.   what's the most reliable, tested suggestion?    

I know one is installing VMM, but doesn't it need an additional license for it?  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40305165
The most reliable way is VMM. And yes, a license is required. The second most reliable is a backup product that supports hardware independent restores. Something like StorageCraft. The cheapest (as in free) is to try a straight conversion to a vhd using a free sysinternals called disk2vhd. My observation is that the success rate is variable, and performance can suffer.

Personally, whenver possible, I recommend just installing a new OS and migrating the data. This is safer and better than even VMMs conversion. When that isn't an option and a VMM isn't practical, StorageCraft offers a subscription version of their backup program which is perfect for one -off conversions. I really don't recommend disk2vhd. VMM is great if you'll keep using it, but is overkill for one-offs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mitjau
ID: 40305216
Just use Disk2VHD from sysinternals
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

I've done it a million times, it just works.:)

Since, this will only give you a virtual disk, you sill have to create a Virtual Machin, but when creating select that you will add disk later! After creation just add created vhd to the VM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40305223
Agree with mitjau.  

I just did a couple 2003's this way last month, then "upgraded" them to 2008 (much more difficult than Disk2VHD if they've been in the wild for some time)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40305647
I used Disk2VHD on 2 2003 myself 9 months ago and as mentioned it works sometimes and others it does not. Out of the 6 drives converted I was able to get the OS drive of only one 2003 converted and I tried it several times. However the other OS drive for the second server converted so give it a try and hopefully you have better luck than I did. wish I could tell you why one worked and the other didn't. I ended up doing a clean install on the second and it was not such a big deal and VMs are much quicker to setup anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40306167
Tool to be used :: Disk2VHD , this is really an awesome tool . I used it countless time.
At times if you face no boot situation while migration, don't forget to check the storage controller used or may need to repair the OS.
Licenseing ::
If you have 2012 datacenter license ,then you can host as many VMs as you wish or your hardware support.
Else if license is for ent. or std,  you can run additional VM for free. However after that every VM will need license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 40306838
Hi,
I've had some issues with disk2vhd in the past of it not being consistent and would rather not use that.   apart from disk2vhd and/or VMM, are there other 3rd party utilities that have been consistently successful?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40307512
The only other options is using "bare metal backup and restore". Acronis is the only one I have used and it works OK for most newer Windows versions but i have not used it for 2003. Basically you would use a backup program, do a full backup and then restore it to a VM. If you are familiar with Windows backups and have done restores before this should be quite easy for you to do and a program like Acronis will make it easy. See this page for some details http://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/backup/. They have trial versions but do not think their trail version will allow a full bare metal backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 40391207
Hi----I did try disk2VHD but unfortunately it didn't boot properly.   Even if its a paid utility----whats a good option. (not acronis or dsk2vhd.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40391820
Well I can't recommend any other from experience, but I have had several suggestion on EE to try http://go.veeam.com/vm-backup-replication. Can I ask why not acronis?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 250 total points
ID: 40393188
Try storagecraft [http://www.storagecraft.com/] backup solution, I had tested[Production Environment] it in very critical situation . Trial is free. Then only go for paid version. Few of the tools in market are using the same technology with a different name as they have sold it with white level.
0