Solved

Best PCI-e 5-monitor Video Card

Posted on 2014-09-04
7
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Client needs a PCI-e Video card that can run 5 monitors attached by VGA cables.  Windows 7
Card must be reliable.

Had a bad experience with  VisionTek Radeon HD 7750 Eyefinity 6 2GB
1.  VisionTek was unreliable with 25 foot VGA cables - monitors would disconnect, or connect with the wrong resolution.
2.  There was no correlation between the connector on the VisionTek and the Monitor ID numbers. The ID numbers were randomly assigned.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 75 total points
ID: 40306437
VGA is an analog signal and should not go longer than about 5 meters (16 feet).  Add the HDMI to VGA adapters you had to be using on that video card and I'm surprised it ever worked, at all!
What resolution do you need on the monitors?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 40306446
25 ft + vga cables are not very good for signal integrity.
You should be using a booster device of some sorts.

http://www.cablestogo.com/product/39968
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40307098
Would DVI cables be better?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 40307110
hdmi is probably a better future proof method.
What are you trying to do with the video?
You might want to look at something called digital signage.

http://www.digitalsignage.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40307124
I'm just trying to get connect some desktop monitors that have cable runs of greater than 15 feet.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 225 total points
ID: 40307137
computerlarry,
How about  A/V Display Extenders
Key Features
Extend a DVI-D Dual Link signal up to 150 ft. from the source
Supports a maximum video resolution of 2560 x 1600 @ 60Hz
http://www.tripplite.com/dvi-extender-equalizer-dual-link-video-repeater-2560x1600-60hz-dvi-female~B120000/

Extend the signal range of digital signage, TV displays and monitors with these extenders
http://www.tripplite.com/product/av-display-extenders/787

TripleHead2Go DP Edition
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/displayport/
Matrox video extender
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/kvm/extio/extiof2408/?utm_campaign=Extio_2408_PR_Web&utm_medium=PR_Web&utm_source=PR_Web
Video product illustrations for matrox
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/kvm/avio/videos/

Matrox Extio F2408E Expander
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/kvm/extio/extiof2408expander/ 

Video extenders
http://www.zantech.com.au/extender/video.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40317879
Cables to go  had a booster  -  C2G TruLink 2-Port UXGA Monitor Splitter/Extender (Female Input) - 1 x 2 - 1920 x 1440

I am going to try that with shorter cables on each end, to eliminate the display card as the problem.
0