Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the best way to let others send large files to me

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need others to send files to me.  Some free service is the only I can afford now.
They are not very technically savy.  So all I need is to provide a web folder and they can upload a file.

I only need people I nominate be able to upload files to that web folder.

I do not want them to be bound to any service  - such as Google or drop box.
I cannot get a Google drive folder shared - it always asks for Google login. so gave up using that.
any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:indikad
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40305203
I would check out Dropbox.  It may do just what you want.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40305210
just "click and go" solution could be Mega file hosting service:
https://mega.co.nz/
your colleagues can just browse provided web page, upload a file and share a link with you and you an download it.
If you want to have files like documents (word, excel, ...) in a cloud (and be able to edit them online) then e.g. Google Drive should be a solution (I see you mentioned it in your post), but yes, you have to have Google account (anyway probably for every solution you have document in a cloud with possibility to edit it online you have to have registration and login before you can upload or edit the file(s).
Without need to register/login is that file hosting service like Mega I mentioned but that´s only for upload file(s), get a download link a provide it to another person to download.
Also you could establish FTP server on your side and configure FTP clients (filezilla for example) to your colleagues (just one time job) and they can upload/download files that way (with this solution you have to know how to create FTP server - and you have to have infrastructure suitable for it)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40305221
For larger files sharing, "Free service" may not help. Try to have your own dedicated/semi server and create FTP kind of solution to share files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep Khanagwal earned 1500 total points
ID: 40305314
You can use WireOver for this .
Check the link for further detail .
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/send-large-files-online-wireover
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 40316215
Thanks - also this pointed me to getalink.com which serves my purpose more.
0