Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 8 password crack

Posted on 2014-09-04
14
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
hi, can anyone recommend a good password cracking software that can either clear passwords for administrator or see the password for administrator.  Our client cannot access his laptop and it won't let us boot in to the windows side.

Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrishoy-iis
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 672 total points
ID: 40305268
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ is the most famous one for sure.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 664 total points
ID: 40305271
The "Ease of access trick" works since XP: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/reset-password-windows-8.htm
No extra software needed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Khanagwal
Sandeep Khanagwal earned 664 total points
ID: 40305277
Hi

If your client using microsoft account (hotmail/outlook )to login in window 8 then just need to reset the microsoft account password and login with new password.

If not , then use the simple utility called KON BOOT to login without password and then change the password from control panel . Please check the video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C2wV2ZijxB0#t=85

KonBoot from here.
http://www.piotrbania.com/all/kon-boot/
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40305953
hi the only one that is working for me is ophcrack but how do i load tables for windows 8?

it says not found in password - I watched on youtube on how it does it but it doesn't appear to be working.

please help

thanks

Chris
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40305957
ophcrack is for guessing the password. Use any of the above methods to remove the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40305969
i need to guess the password none of the above are working.
cheers

chris
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40306003
I used mine offen on 8/8.1, always worked. What happened?
By the way, it would remove the password and blank it. It would also eventually be used to enable accounts.

How far did you get?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40306020
If you need to guess the password, then you may have a problem.
Even with a medium strength password (8-10 characters, only letters and numbers) you may spend days trying to recover it.

You only need 5 min to remove it, so...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40311410
Sorry my fault, in the end i didn't need to crack any passwords, managed to get the files off  the laptop and then reinstall windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40311795
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for chrishoy-iis's comment #a40311410

for the following reason:

Managed to copy files and reinstall windows 8.1 without cracking password.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40311796
The question was:
can anyone recommend a good password cracking software that can either clear passwords for administrator or see the password for administrator

This question has valid answers. That the OP did not use any of the answers and decided to reinstall Windows does not mean the solutions are not correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40354328
apologies for sending this email in regarding password cracking my fault.
0