Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GUI in Windows Server 2012 Standard Disappeared After Machine Was Joined to Domain. Are There GPO Settings that Could Cause This?

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Yesterday, we rename and joined a Server 2012 (Standard) server to a new domain-OU (with DNS suffix changed). Afterwards, we noticed that the GUI became unavailable; now, it only displays the command-prompt after login.

Has anyone had this experience? Is there a possible fix for it?
0
Comment
Question by:U-g-o
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MIRSYS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305325
Well sounds like explorer is not starting , or the gui got uninstalled again..
Have you just tried "explorer.exe" in the prompt?

Otherwise you could run the following to reinstall the shell:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

I don't think gpo is causing this, cause you would have other servers with this issue?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40305327
I think you have removed some how GUI (User interfaces and infrastructure)  feature from  server
U need to reinstall it.

If this is domain joined server, you can add it to server manager pool on another server and from there install GUI
http://www.howtogeek.com/111967/how-to-turn-the-gui-off-and-on-in-windows-server-2012/

I am not sure how it was get removed automatically, ideally it should not unless some one has manually remove it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:U-g-o
ID: 40305385
Hi MYRSIS, thanks a lot. Your solution worked, just with a little tweak.  The first run failed, because of some missing dependencies. However, adding '/all' just after '/enable-feature' fixed this. Thanks a lot.
0