Solved

Difference and advantages between Hyper-V 2008 and Vmware?

Posted on 2014-09-05
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Guys, my manager wants hyper v to be implemented while i need vmware, so he has asked me to document the difference and advantages on why we should use vmware instead of hyper v? can you help with facts
0
Comment
Question by:Nkops
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MIRSYS
ID: 40305347
Why would one want to implement 2008 instead of 2012?
Also which version of vmware?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 40305353
Small Disk Footprint      <200MB disk footprint
OS Independence      No reliance on general purpose operating system
Hardened Drivers      Optimized with hardware vendors
Advanced Memory Management      Ability to reclaim unused memory, de-duplicate memory pages, compress memory pages, swap to disk/SSD
Advanced CPU Management Tuned to support Intel SMT hyper-threading; Supports 3D graphics accelerators
Advanced Storage Management      vSphere Virtual Machine File System
Virtual Security Technology      vCloud Networking and Security Enables hypervisor level security introspection
Flexible Resource Allocation      Hot add VM vCPUs and memory, VMFS volume grow, hot extend virtual disks, hot add virtual disks
Simplified Patching No unrelated patching; Image-based patching with rollback capabilities provide clean and simple host patching

This speaks all for VMware

For Hyper-V can be a entry for small companies to virtual infrastructure becoz you can run without enterprise leveled storrage.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40305383
I think there are several license cost benefits with Hyper-V. If you have Windows Server Datacenter with Hyper-V I think you can have as many Windows operating systems on that Hyper-V server as you like without any license costs, compared to Hyper-V on Windows Server Standard which allows only two Microsoft Operating systems license free on each host.

To my knowledge this is the main reason why several service providers in Norway are switching to Hyper-V. You could say that there would be a high cost disadvantage of switching out the vmware infrastrucrure that they are already using, but for these service providers this is not really an issue. They are constantly implementing new solutions and systems for new and existing customers, while old solutions and systems are slowly dying and fading out. They simply stop implementing with vmware and start implementing with hyper-v instead, letting vmware fade out naturally without any extra effort.

Also found this link, but it is generally about virtualization and does not compare hyper-v vs vmware: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768521(v=bts.10).aspx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40305410
As always with this type of question, you will find it VERY difficult to get an unbiased opinion. It's a bit like asking "Why use Apple Mac instead of WinTel".

From experience I have always prefered the VMWare way. HYPER-V Is catching up and as already stated, the cost element has a big advantage if you are talking DataCentre licences, in favour of MS that is.

I have yet to place a support call with VMWare that was not resolved to satisfaction at any time of day or night, no matter how long it took.  The same can NOT be said for MS though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40305420
I have yet to place a support call with VMWare that was not resolved to satisfaction at any time of day or night, no matter how long it took. The same can NOT be said for MS though.
True.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40305437
Why do YOU need VMware ?

Is there a VMware requierment or supported Guest OS, which Hyper-V does not support?

Both VMware, Microsoft, Citrix and Oracle offer very good Hypervisors, that allow you to virtualise servers and desktops.

Which you select depends on your requirements and budgets, and possibly Vendor choice.
0