Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Marco to load in every spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hello Experts Exchange
Is it possible to save a Excel Marco once and have it available for every spreadsheet I open on my machine?

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305378
Hi,

Create a Workbook and save it in

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

See instructions here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/excel-help/copy-your-macros-to-a-personal-macro-workbook-HA102174076.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 40305470
Just store your code in Personal.xlsb. If you dont have personal.xlsb then follow below steps:

    On the Developer tab, in the Code group, click Record Macro.
    Record Macro
    In the Record Macro dialog box, type a name for the macro in the Macro name box, such as BoldMe. Make sure you don’t use any spaces in the name.
    In the Store macro in box, select Personal Macro Workbook.
    Record Macro dialog box
    Click OK.
    On the Developer tab, in the Code group, click Stop Recording.
    Stop Recording
    Close any open workbooks and then exit Excel.
    A message appears that prompts you to save the changes that you made to the Personal Macro Workbook.
    Click Yes to save the personal workbook.

Now next time when you open excel, press Alt+F11 and then personal.xlsb will always be available. Add your code to any of the modules in personal.xlsb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SQLSearcher
ID: 40305484
Thank you very much for your help.
0