Solved

if I record on a scratched DVD will it cause loss of video resolution?

Posted on 2014-09-05
4
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hi, I have some DVDs (dvd rewritable) and I use it to transfer data from VHS tapes to digital format. I record the disk and transfer the video to my computer then I erase the DVD and use it again to transfer the next video file.

I have used it about 15 times and the disk now has some minor scratches on it. It doesn’t have any problem reading or writing (that I can detect) but my question is will the minor imperfection cause a loss of resolution to the video file?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
No. You are doing a digital recording. If the data can be written and read without error then it is intact. However I would not continue using them for too long as they will become more and more scratched till you DO get errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You will get only quality lost by rerendering the files. The medium is intact like Neilsr wrote.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
It depends on the amount of scratching.  You need to understand that the DVD contains a digital version of the videos made up just of computer code.  Imperfections in the surface of the disc (depending on how serious they are) will interfere with the laser used to read that information and so the software reading the disk will retry if it can't be sure what data is under the scratch so there's a certain degree of error tolerance in playback.   However serious damage can make parts of the disk unreadable.  If you get to that stage you don't tend to see the kind of interference you get on screens with analogue video playback.  because the video is effectively a computer file it can fail to playback completely.
Like any other important computer file you need to make back ups of any videos you would hate to lose.  If you are just storing them on the DVD for a while before overwriting with another then that's less important but plan that once the degree of damage reaches a threshold level the DVD will need replacing for an unscratched one.

So in answer to your question no, you won't lose resolution (because it's not an analogue recording) but at some point you may find the entire file becomes unplayable because just a small part of the (digital) file is unreadable.
0