?
Solved

looking for a formula

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
is there a formula that will allow me to exclude the first number to the left of the decimal point.

i.e.

Actual Number             Required  Number

123456.78                   12345.00
987654.32                   98765.00
123.45                         12.00

Possible ??

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305418
=INT(12345.6/10)
will give 1234
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40305471
thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40305475
if you have the same logic for all your values (2 decimal places) the  you can use
=LEFT(A5;LEN(A5)-4)
assume your orignal value is in cell A5

PS: please notice that you may need to replace semicolon (;) in the formula by comma (,) based on your Regional settings
0