Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why should upgrade from Exchange server 2007 to 2010 or 2013?

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi,

Exchange server 2007 is working fine in our environment. When would be the right time to upgrade older version of Exchange and why it is necessary to migrate to newer version?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MIRSYS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40305480
Well exchange 2007 will be eol in 2017. So you're still quite good for now.
But on the other hand Exchange 2013 offers a lot of new functionalities which may or may not be interesting for you.
I suggest you read up on the new functionalities and decide for yourself.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150540%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

As of when would be the best time to upgrade is entirely up to you.  But note that it takes a little planning and some considerations when you do decide to upgrade:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898581%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40305520
Below are some compelling reasons:

1.  Exchange 2007 be End-of-Life shortly, thus no more patches, etc.
2.  Ability to have an Exchange organization with multiple servers and not use a SAN (low cost)
3.  Database Access Groups:  Ability to have multiple copies of a database spread across servers.  This provides great redundancy
4.  Lag copies:  Ability to replicate data based on time to a different server
5.  Performance:  Uses about 70% less disk IO (again low cost as SAN is not required)
6.  All roles run on all servers (better redundancy and reliability)
7.  Ability to repair a mailbox on a database without taking the whole database offline
8.  As there is no more single storage unit, an attachment corruption does not result in all users with the attachment seeing the corruption
9.  Storage is compressed
0