Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to name and table and use it in Excel 2013

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Under Excel 2013, can I convert an existing range into a table with Home -> Format as Table.

Afterwards, how can I name the table such that I can use it block a dynamic rows update on it.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Nirmal
Swapnil Nirmal earned 1000 total points
ID: 40305523
Yes you can format it as table.

To rename table go to formulas> name manager
select the relevant table and click on edit.
rename it and click on ok.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307448
Yes, in 2013, you can convert an existing range to a table with Home -> Format as Table in the Styles group.  Highlight the range area and select the style you prefer.   Another option to convert a range or list of data to a Table are to highlight the range and use "Insert" menu -> "Tables Group" -> "Table".  A third method is to highlight the range or list and press CTRL-T.   With any of these options, Excel will attempt to determine the size and shape of your range if you simply have your cursor inside the range when you convert it to a table.  The "Format as Table" dialog that is displayed will show the assumed range and ask if the table has a header row.  You can adjust the range or the header yes/no value.

Changing the name of the table...
With your cursor in the table, the Table Tools Ribbon is displayed.  On the Design tab, in the Properties section, you will see the Table Name.   You can change this name to whatever you would like to call your table.   I personally use the naming convention of beginning the name with "tbl_".   Such as tbl_Detail , tbl_Summary, tbl_Sales, etc...   This makes them easy to identify and use in formulas.   See graphic below.Name Table
0