?
Solved

excel formula

Posted on 2014-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I am using this formula that works fine until it can't find wjat it is looking for

=IF(R34="Match","",VLOOKUP(LEFT(D34,4),MatchData!L:S,8,))

but if it can't find it returns #N/A

I have tried to add ISERROR but can't get it to work.

Please help instead of #N/A I want it to say Not Found

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305828
=IFERROR(IF(R34="Match","",VLOOKUP(LEFT(D34,4),MatchData!L:S,8,)),"Not Found")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwniceing
ID: 40305881
=IF(R34="Match","",IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(LEFT(D34,4),MatchData!L:S1,8,TRUE)),"NOT FOUND",VLOOKUP(LEFT(D34,4),MatchData!L:S1,8,TRUE)))

You can try this, you need to specifiy exact match with TRUE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40305882
=IF(R34="Match","",VLOOKUP(VALUE(LEFT(D34,4)),MatchData!L:S,8,FALSE))

I think you need the VALUE command to properly extract a numeric to satisfy the VLOOKUP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40305888
by the way, it's much easier for us to work on an example sheet (with no confidential data on it, of course) if you can attach them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40305889
many thanks
0