Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Code 800b0001 Windows 8.1 Sync error with WSUS

Posted on 2014-09-05
13
Medium Priority
?
4,148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
When i try to manually checking for updates on 8.1 clients I get the following error:

There was a problem checking for updates: code 800b0001

The clients are Windows 8.1 (WSUS shows the client as Operating System 6.3)

My version of WSUS is 3.2.7600.226

any thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:antrimbc
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 40305926
What are your thoughts on this?
Could it be your wsus is not up to date? 3.2.7600.226 tells us nothing about updates after sp2. 8.1 showing as 6.3 is ok, it's the same for my wsus.
Have you looked up that error code?

Anyway, make sure  to install KB2720211and KB2734608 on your wsus and reboot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 40306037
Thanks for the reply.

how can i tell if either/both have been applied?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 750 total points
ID: 40306041
I would check out this page:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/windows-update-error-800b0001#1TC=windows-7

On that page, you can find the link for the System Update Readiness tool which will resolve issues that prevent your system from installing Windows updates.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40306114
You administer wsus and ask where to look? 😊
Well at your update list. Just open windows update and it will offer to list those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 40306209
beautiful sarcasm.. always helps, you sure you're on the correct forum?

anyway, KB2734608 was missing.. my mistake...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40306250
Sorry. Not being sarcastic, just allow me to laugh once in a while, we are all only human.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 40309409
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

its a forum for help not sarcasm from so-called know it alls.. not needed nor welcome imho
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40307279
I told you it was not meant sarcastic, don't ignore that, please. If you feel like closing without thanking, do so, but don't blame me if I find something funny and put a smiley into a comment.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40308634
Was the link I found helpful at all? I'd hate for this question to be closed because of a misunderstanding or miscommunication without knowing whether or not the problem was resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 40309408
installed KB2734608 and the problem was resolved...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 40309410
This is a professional forum, please try to act professionally
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40309482
antrimbc, this is a forum as any other. Although there are customers that pay to receive this service, the experts receive no salary. I always try my best, including "working professionally", but I am still human, make mistakes and try to (share a) laugh from time to time. So I hope no bad feelings remain and wish you a nice day.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40309727
I'm glad you were able to resolve the problem!
0