Solved

distribution list

Posted on 2014-09-05
9
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,

I have a distribution list which i must de-dupe

So in one row i have

xyz@abc.com, abc@xyz.com, bcd@xyz.com

next row

ytr@xyz.com, abc@xyz.com

Note that abc@xyz.com is contained in both rows, i need some code that will delete any dupes, so that there is only one abc@xyz.com


I have 184 rows of names that it would need to loop through

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40305911
Do the names need to remain in rows, seperated by commas, or can be transpose the lot into a one-per-line-list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40305923
Lines dont have to remain in rows, as the end game is to paste into an email

Thanks Jell
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 250 total points
ID: 40305967
Here's the quickest way, especially if this is a one-time event:

1) In Excel, select all cells in this column and copy
2) Open Word
3) Paste the values in Word
4) So a search and replace to convert the commas into paragraph marks:
search and replaceBe sure to add a space after the comma to remove leading spaces.  You'll see this:
results5) Copy all the converted text.
6) Switch back to Excel and open a blank sheet
7) Paste the values in cell A1
8) Menu:  Data tab, "Remove Duplicates"

That will leave you with just the unique email addresses.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 250 total points
ID: 40305983
Try this (in a new module). It assumes all emails are in column A. It puts results in column B.

Option Explicit

Sub EE()

Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim LR As Long
Dim x As Long, y As Long, i As Long
Dim var As Variant
Dim arr() As Variant

Set ws = Sheets(1)
LR = ws.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

ws.Range("B:B").Clear

For x = LR To 1 Step -1

    var = Split(ws.Cells(x, 1), ",")
    
        For y = LBound(var) To UBound(var)
        
            If Not InArr(var(y), arr) Then
            
                ReDim Preserve arr(i)
                arr(UBound(arr)) = Trim(var(y))
                i = i + 1
                
            End If
            
        Next y
Next x

ws.Range("B1").Resize(UBound(arr) + 1, 1).Value = Application.Transpose(arr)

Set var = Nothing
Set ws = Nothing

End Sub

Public Function InArr(p As Variant, arr As Variant) As Boolean

    Dim x As Long
    
        If Not IsArray(arr) Then Exit Function
        
        On Error GoTo err_handler
        
        For x = LBound(arr) To UBound(arr)
        
        
            If UCase(Trim(arr(x))) = UCase(Trim(p)) Then
            
                InArr = True
                Exit Function
            
            End If
            
        Next x
        
err_handler:
 
 Err.Clear
 
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Seamus2626
Seamus2626 earned 0 total points
ID: 40305997
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40306000
You're welcome.  I routinely do this similar method for email distribution also.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40306004
Jell, thats lovely code, sorry i assigned the pointst too early, il re-open and split, thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40321503
Thanks all
0