?
Solved

Double click field to see all the text in the field

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Is it possible to be able to double-click a text field on a form and somehow have the text in that field popup so the user can read all of the text?  The fields on the form are too short and can't be lengthened due to space limitations.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305950
Simplest would be to call the built-in zoom box.  In the double click event do:

    RunCommand acCmdZoomBox

Or teach them to use Shift/ F2.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40305992
No points please -- I teach them to use shift/F2.  It's like the teach a man to fish parable.  If I code the action, I have to do it EVERYWHERE and if they find a place I didn't code it, they're unhappy.  If I teach them the built in shortcut, I don't have to code ANYTHING.  I also want to use double-click in many places to drill down and so that is a conflict.  It would be confusing for people to have double-click mean open the zoom box in some places but drill down in others.  And horror-of-horrors, what if you want to do both for the same control?

If you elect to code the action, I would suggest building your own zoom box so you can make it sizable.  The zoom box is certainly useful but it would be much more useful if it were not size constrained.
0