Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Phone System integration?

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Is there a way to link or integrate 2 separate phone systems? I have Shoretel phones with a Shoretel server in one office, and Cisco phones in the other. My goal is to make it so that any phone is reachable by just their extension, no matter which office is called...
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40306345
Yes, you will have to establish SIP trunks between the two devices, and associate dialing plans with the trunks.

We did this with Vertical Waves and Cisco CUCM
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307009
This completely possible and very easy. In CUCM you just configure Route Patterns like "2XXX", so you know everything in the 2XXX range goes through a SIP trunk or an H.323 trunk or a to a MGCP gateway that could possible connect both PBXs. CUCM then sends the called number as 2345 for example, and the Shoretel receives that as the called number. SOmething similar should be possible the other way around.

Make sure that for inbound calls through the SIP trunk in CUCM, you have a Calling Search Space that will allow acess to the CUCM extensions/partitions.

Is this a setup you are currently working on? I may guide you through if you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 40309782
I will be working on it this week, maybe next. Is there a setup manual or step-by-step guide you could point me to?
0