Solved

Office365 Outlook - Deleted Items folder under Sent Items - How can I move it back?

Posted on 2014-09-05
8
975 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have an Office365 exchange account where the Deleted Items special folder ended up under the Sent Items special folder.

I've been trying to move it back to its original place in the root hierarchy but have not been successful.

I tried the /resetfolders command line switch but it didn't work.

I tried the MFCMAPI application but was unable to move the folder using that but wasn't able to either.

Any suggestions short of creating a new mailbox and migrating everything over?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:usamedicus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 40306237
MFCMAPI is the key. Download the latest version, appropriate for your Outlook client (32 or 64 bit).

Make sure you open the mailbox in ONLINE mode (go to Tools -> Options -> select the checkboxes for Use MDB_ONLINE and Use MAPI_NO_CACHE options). Open the mailbox then, navigate to the Top of Information store. Double-check whether the Deleted Items folder is visible there. If no, use the following steps:

MDB on top -> Validate IPM subtree -> mark both checkboxes -> press OK to execute

Then right-click any folder and select Refresh View.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usamedicus
ID: 40306264
Vasil,

Thanks for the suggestion.  The ONLINE option got me a little further than I was able to go before with MFCMAPI.

When I navigate to the Top of Information Store the Delete Items folder is found as a subfolder of the Sent Items folder.  I attempted to Validate IPM Subtree with both options checked but that did not restore it to its proper place in the hierarchy.

I then tried to Copy the folder and used the "Move folder instead of copy" option when pasting it to the Top of Information Store node but received the following error:
Warning: CopyFolder failed.
Code: MAPI_W_PARTIAL_COMPLETION == 0x00040680
Function (null)
File MsgStoreDlg.cpp
Line 562
I ran MFCMAPI as administrator and I am an administrator in our Office365 subscription.

What else can I try?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40306378
PARTIAL_COMPLETION is OK, just refresh. You can also simply delete the broken "Deleted Items" folder, and rerun the Validate action. I just tested it on a mailbox, worked fine.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:usamedicus
ID: 40306551
No luck.  Refreshing after the PARTIAL_COMPLETION just shows that the folder didn't move.

I get a PARTIACL_COMPLETION when I try to delete the folder but a refresh shows that it didn't delete.

I've tested moving other folders into and out of the Sent Items folder through the Outlook desktop client and there are no issues with that.

For some reason the Deleted Items folder seems stuck there.  I've tried through MFCMAPI to reset the folder content permissions but that didn't have an effect either.




Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40306643
Have you tried both HARDDELETE and the SOFT one?

If MFCMAPI is not able to fix it, things are not looking great... Let's see if others can think of something else. You can change your topics to include Exchange and Outlook for better visibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usamedicus
ID: 40306648
Thanks Vasil.  Unfortunately I have tried both SOFT and HARDDELETE.  Neither do the trick.  Will change the topics as you suggest.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
ID: 40311732
Raise a ticket with MS support?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usamedicus
ID: 40317859
Thank you both for your suggestions.  MFCMAPI got me close but ultimately wasn't able to solve the problem so I ended up opening a ticket with Microsoft Office 365 support.
0