Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 and changing the IP

Posted on 2014-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
What path do I take to change the IP of  a Windows 2008 R2 machine

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 500 total points
ID: 40306054
Hi,
just like yuo would do for a win7.
Network properties and change IPv4 address
max
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 500 total points
ID: 40306074
1. Goto run and type "ncpa.cpl" without quote.
2. Select the network of your choice or the active one ,may be you have one so make a right click and select the properties.
3. Select "Intenet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)" and you will see the gridout tab of properties will get highlighted.
4. Click on the properties.
5. select "Use the following IP address" and now you can put the desired IP, subnet, gateway and DNS.
6. CLick on OK and again OK.

For sometime it will search and will make the selection. You may also choose to verify the IP before implementing.
One most important thing to remember if its a migration from Physical to Virtual may be NIC entry will be there as hidden device and that may not allow to change. However thats all together a different story.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 40306093
If you have a DHCP reservation for the old IP, you will need to edit that
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 500 total points
ID: 40306142
If the server is doing DHCP and DNS then you will need to update those services with the new IP address.
0