Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Combo box

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I need to populate the combo box with a dynamic list.  However if there are multiple possible options I get the #Value error. Please review advise.
Book6.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Thomask23
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40306972
What do you mean by "multiple possible options"?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307052
Thomas,

If I follow what your spreadsheet, you need to enter your Offset formula as an array formula; you are returning multiple values.
To make a formula an array formula, F2 to Edit and then press Ctl-Shift-Enter.
This places the formula in {}

John
Book6.xlsx
0