Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove a  password on dell venue 8 pro Windows 8 tablet

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
5,051 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I have a dell venue 8 pro Windows 8 tablet  and I put password  and I forgot completely. Is it possible to remove the password,


I tried to boot the tablet connecting to external CD rom drive  , but it is going to windows directly.
I don't know how to go into bios to select the boot order,

Please suggest

Thanks

Deleted illegal CD,
rindi, EE Topic Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306107
I have a Venue 8 Pro and was able to press the power button once and then hold the Volume down button for a few seconds.  I then let go a couple of seconds after the Dell logo appeared and was able to get into the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306255
What type of password was it that you set? The Windows Login password or a BIOS password? If it was a BIOS password, your best option is to wait until you remember it again... The other option would be to get in contact with Dell, If you can give them proof of ownership (the invoice is such proof) they will help you remove the password.

If it was the Windows Login password, it would depend on what type of user it was. The default or standard setup uses an m$ account connected to hotmail/OneDrive. For that you would need to use a web-browser and navigate to hotmail.com, and there on the sign up page you can click on "Can't access your account". You will then be sent a code to your alternative email or via SMS to the phone your used when you registered the account, and with that code you should be able to login to the hotmail account and change passwords.

If it is a local account, then the boot CD should help.
0