?
Solved

How to change Unix default attributes in AD

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-25
Is there a way to change the default for "Unix Attributes" that are populated in AD.  I would like to change the default login shell to be /bin/bash instead of /bin/sh by default when new users are created.
0
Comment
Question by:rssystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 40306282
I am not sure that yuo can do that. But, one way is to create a 'clone' account with all the default settings and groups ready, and when you create a new account, you just copy the clone account instead with all the appropriate settings already done for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 40308570
There is a tool called ADSI Editor you may try.
BUT... how do you create the accounts? Do you use Windows mechanisms or connect from Linux with an AD API?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rssystems
ID: 40312042
Hey..

the accounts are created simply using Active Directory (New > User > fill in info).
0