Solved

Windows 2012 + Windows 7 Ent VDI Setup

Posted on 2014-09-05
7
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
Hi,

We have a domain joined Windows 2012 Std with the Hyper-V and VDI roles installed all on the single box. We wish to serve Windows 7 Ent VDI desktops and have users login as local users to the machines. Going through the wizard to create the VDI pool everything is AD centric and there is no option to supply local user accounts for the machines.

Its a small 4 machine public library setup and we just want to provide a standard VDI desktop with the ability to roll back the image after each reboot, the host server is multi-homed on 2 networks, the main AD LAN and a public network for which the VDI machines will sit with just Internet access.

How do you perceive we achieve this?

thanks
MW
0
Comment
Question by:managedworkplace
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
ID: 40306200
There really is no good way to do what you want. Microsoft's VDI solution just isn't designed for your kind of use case. Neither from a technical nor a licensing perspective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:managedworkplace
ID: 40306241
Thanks for posting Cliff, ignoring the best practices and licensing and whether its recommended i need a technical solution to allow local user logon to Windows 7 ENT VDI desktops even if its a bit of a workaround.

I was thinking personal VDI desktops and an RDP connection on the physical machine desktop with the local user account credentials saved in the .rdp connection, though would this still allow to discard the changes to the desktop on reboot?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
ID: 40306266
"I need a technical solution"

You didn't read what I posted.

"Neither from a *TECHNICAL* nor a licensing perspective."


"ignoring the best practices and licensing"

Discussing the sidestepping of licensing is strictly against EEs policy. Go to a Acker forum if you want to ignore such things.

---

The technical, legal, accurate answer here is buy Citrix's VDI platform with Microsoft VDA subscriptions, and add something like DeepFreeze to roll back state.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:managedworkplace
ID: 40306288
You could have just posted the last paragraph without the patronising , aggressive, self righteous balderdash before it.

Hopefully someone who hasn't had a bad day will be along in a bit....
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 166 total points
ID: 40306303
To utilize Microsoft's Hyper-V with VDI you'll need to use domain-joined accounts.
Notice VDI is part of an enterprise’s cohesive, holistic virtualization strategy across IT infrastructure to support  Microsoft’s vision of Dynamic IT. VDI is not an isolated architecture, but one of the many technologies available to optimize enterprise desktops. (source)
Creating highly restricted and/or segregated AD accounts isn't out of the norm. You could also utilize RemoteApp which would further limit the access of the users. Think of RemoteApp as Microsoft's answer to Citrix, but within a VDI world.

As an FYI - generally, no "experts" on Expert's Exchange will recommend usage scenarios that our out of scope and/or out of best practice. I personally can't recommend any solution that would be outside of Microsoft's support scope, I like to think of that as my Hippocratic oath.
0
 

Author Comment

by:managedworkplace
ID: 40306503
Hi Brad, thank you for that post. What they would like is for the VDi desktops to be on their public network with the host being in their AD. Do you see a way?
0