Solved

GPP File Extension Update action

Posted on 2014-09-05
16
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
My understanding is, if the source file is newer than the destination then the source will be copied over the destination file/.
If the destination file doesn't exist, it will be created.

Is this correct?

I have a folder with a file in, I have a GPP file preference with action set to update.
the source file is newer than the destination but when gpupdate is ran it does not update the destination

What could be causing this?
Event logs are not showing anything, and I've double checked the source and destination locations are correct.
The preference is targeted, and my test machine meets the targeting requirement
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 8
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40306956
Have you run RSOP on the machine or use Group Policy Result Wizard in GPMC.
This will expose issues.

Can you post your settings. Screenshot helps.

I know if you do not check "Run in Logged-in User Security Context" you may not run properly
img1
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40309638
Hi there
I should've made it clearer, the GPP CSE in question is under a Computer configuration
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40309663
Either way it should work.
Have your run the Group Policy Results wizard from within GPMC and then expanded the setting in question.
There will be either a successful  result or some sort of error.
See Image below for an example.

Group Policy Results
Also can you post a screenshot of your Settings you are trying to apply for a file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40309812
Hi yo_bee

Screenshots as requested...

RSOP Screenshot
RSOP Screenshot
Settings screenshot - General
Settings screenshot - General
Settings screenshot - Common
Settings screenshot - Common
Settings screenshot - Targeting
Settings screenshot - Targeting
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40309845
what if you change it to replace rather than update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40309849
Replace works fine.
However, not all computer will have the file in the first place for it to be replaced.
So I guess I would have to create two preferences, Create and Replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40311935
Replace isn't ideal bandwidth wise as every 2 hours all computers in the scope of my GPO will be copying these files across the network
I only the GPO to do it if the destination doesn't match the source.. I though the 'update' action would do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40311997
Sorry realise my last comment doesn't read well... it was a little rushed!

Replace isn't ideal bandwidth wise as every 2 hours all computers in the scope of my GPO will be copying these files across the network.
I only want the GPO to copy the files if the destination doesn't match the source.. I though the 'update' action would do that?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40312131
I do see one setting that I leave on all the time that is not enabled in yours.
I have the checkbox for Archive enabled.
gpp_Archive
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40322749
Hi yo_bee
Ticking the Archive option does not have any effect.
The destination file is still not "updated"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40323100
Did you try Replace and see if it works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40323110
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40323116
Sorry if that last reply came across rude

I do appreciate you taking your time to help me with this issue.
Replace does work, however if the file source doesn't already exist then the file can't be updated.
The Update action at least creates the file and then ... supposedly should update it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40323335
It did not.
I understand and do not take any offense to comments.
Text and Messages can come across in a weird way and you have to look at them with a clear mind.

Thanks though for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
StrifeJester earned 500 total points
ID: 40411462
You need it to be replace. Update is not actually updating the file.

Update

This one is very similar to Replace however it only changes the individual attributes that changes. If the file does not already exist then it does the same as the Create option.

In order to receive changes you must use replace. I believe replace will only overwrite a file if something has changed though. If the file is identical it will not replace and waste bandwidth.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now