Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please recommend 10 Gbit switch for servers interconnect

Posted on 2014-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Dear Experts,

Please recommend reliable 10 Gbit switch model to interconnect 3 or 4 ESXi hosts.
This is production environment so need pair of switches, probably LAYER2, traffic will not hit uplinks and go betwen hosts for VMware Virtual SAN.

All other switches are Cisco but can't find appropriate Cisco model. 4500-X would provide 16x2=32 ports while we need only 3x2=6 Gbit ports.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:glenmos
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40306279
We use Dell N4000 series, and we are very happy with them.

e.g. the N4032

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/networking-n4000-series/fs

(I believe re branded Brocade switches)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40306451
Juniper 4500 series are cost effective, enterprise grade, and stackable 10GB SFP+ switches.  Also will do Layer 3 if needed
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40306466
forgot to clarify, the new ones are Juniper 4550 with 32 port 1GB/10GB
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 40308499
Personally I like the HP Procurve 10Gbse

There are few models such as A5820, A5920 and A5900
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenmos
ID: 40316282
Dear Experts,

Many thanks for your comments.

Dell N4000 switch looks as most interesting option taking into account that this is 10Gbase-T switch and reasonably priced. While other switches - Juniper and HP are hardly cost effective as we need to use only 3 ports per switch and price tag is very high for swithc pair.

@Andrew Hancock: Do you know original Brocade model, I couldn't find, they have so many switches ... Dell brand we cannot buy.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40316363
I have no idea, what Brocade models, Dell do not make it obvious.
0