Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare to Hyper-V migration

Posted on 2014-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
I'm planning a project where I need to migrate 4 VMware servers to two Hyper-V servers on the same hardware. Basically, I need to wipe out the current OS, reinstall Windows 2012 R2, install Hyper-V, get two virtual servers going and migrate the data from the 4 VMWare servers. The problem is that I don't know if it would be possible to get them up at the same time in order to be able to migrate data live. Is there a solution for this?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 40306284
You weren't clear on your terminology. When you talk about going from VMware "servers" to two Hyper-V "servers" I will assume you are referring to VMs. Most people use the term "server" to refer to the physical hardware/iron. So what is unclear is how many physical machines you have to work with. If only one then you really have no way to run both simultaneously to migrate data. You could back up the guests and restore them into new hyper-V VMs, but if *anything* went wrong, you'd have no way back. Personally I'd fi d some way to provision extra hardware as a temporary go between. A high-end workstation with backups often would usually suffice for small network workloads.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40306286
You can use one of the following products to perform the Migration

use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 2.0 (MVMC 2.0)

HOW TO:  Convert and Migrate virtual machines and disks to Hyper-V and Windows Azure

or use System Center Virtual Machine Manager (if you are also deploying this?)

Migrating Data Live, is a difficult one.....

BUT are you using System Center Virtual Machine Manager ?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 664 total points
ID: 40323418
An option for us would be the following:

1: Back up all VMs
2: Static all incoming data (shut down SMTP, SQL, others)
3: Remove VMware Tools and drivers
4: ShadowProtect back up all VMs
5: Set up the new Hyper-V server(s)
6: Restore 2008 R2 and earlier OS to Gen1 VMs using Hardware Independent Restore to inject HV drivers
7: Restore 2012 RTM/R2 and later OS to Gen3 VMs using Hardware Independent Restore to inject HV drivers
8: Clean up ghost hardware (MPECS Inc. Blog: HIR Considerations Blog Post)
9: Clean up networking and set appropriate IPs
10: Test, Test, Test
11: Back Up Production Ready VMs
12: Restore inbound services (SMTP, SQL, ETC)

That is the approximate process we would run since we run our virtualization stacks and clusters on native tools versus System Center Virtual Machine Manager.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 672 total points
ID: 40323549
If you want to migrate LIVE (with 1-2 minutes) of downtime, we've been using a new product called

Double Take MOVE (which is some of the bits from the Double Take HA product!).
http://www.visionsolutions.com/products/dt-move.aspx

It works brilliantly, as it' copies/mirrors/replicates data from anything to anything, yes VMware to Hyper-V.

You specify a "cutover", and the old Server is shutdown, and the new VM is powered up, 1-2 minutes of downtime!

Brilliant!

Completely Automated!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Dala
Alan Dala earned 0 total points
ID: 40323577
Thank you for your help! Great ideas for the future. We went with Dell Appassure for this migration.
0