Solved

Is it possible to trigger an action / open a file when a website is visited?

Posted on 2014-09-05
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I want to have some type of event fire when a user visits a specific web address, is this possible?

To be more specific, when a user goes to a payment portal, I want to have a file open (or similar) that will have 'On Open'  code in it to send an email.

To clarify, what will actually take place I have covered, I only outlined to give perspective, but the bit I am missing is making this fire based on a web address being visited.
0
Comment
Question by:altosax
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
javascrip has an onload event that will fire when a web page loads.  I expect you could use that, though it will only work in browsers that have javascript.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
And be careful of what you try to do. LOTS of people take offence at automation on a page that they never consented to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altosax
Comment Utility
Thanks very much Paul, I will learn how to do just that, it sounds like exactly what I need.

Thanks for the concern Neil, very valid point, however this is something they will welcome with open arms as they constantly forget to do the required actions after visiting this site. Appreciate the thought though.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:altosax
Comment Utility
Just to double check Paul, I am not the writer of the website. Not sure if that got lost in translation. I just want to trigger a batch file or vb file or some such, to kick off whenever someone visits a particular website. To put it in perspective, it is a webpage where our users take a credit card payment, but they invariably forget to then add the payment into our system, so I want the fact that they visited the site to trigger a pop up that will ask them if they took a payment whilst on the webpage.

Is this still feasible with your suggestion?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
My suggestion would require a change to the web page itself.  If you don't own the site, or can't compel the owner to make the change, my suggestion won't do you much good.

Indeed, short of writing an application that opened the web page and simultaneously prompted the user to do their due diligence, I can't think of another way to accomplish what you want.  I suppose you could set up some sort of batch file, but the user would have to launch the batch file each time, and if they can remember to do that, they can remember to enter the payment into your payment system.

Aside from some sort of checklist, I don't see any other way to do what you're after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altosax
Comment Utility
I think you have hit on about the best we can get. I will have a batch file that opens the site and then also runs vb code that will accomplish the other stuff. Thanks Paul.

I will install a different browser for everyone and have it open in that, so normal browsing isn't affected and will have a pause in the batch file and then close the site after a period of time they define for me.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Happy to have helped!
0