Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Outlook 2013 Default Email location change

Posted on 2014-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I am trying to find a way to change the default email ost file save location for Office365 Outlook 2013. I only want to move the ost or pst default save location to another partition.
0
Comment
Question by:fbetag
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307234
Take a look at the Office 2013 ADMX files, outlk15.admx -> User config -> admin templates -> Outlook -> Misc -> PST Settings -> Default location for  OST files.

If you only want to change this for a single account, the corresponding reg key is under HKCU\software\policies\microsoft\office\15.0\outlook. Create a new string value named 'forceostpath' and fill in the desired path as its value. The [policy] path is of course optional, you can as well create it directly under HKCU\software\microsoft\office\15.0\outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fbetag
ID: 40309347
The admx for outlook is not available with and installation of office 2013 for office 365. I added the registry key as well and the ost file still goes to the user folder. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40309378
Of course it's available, just download the templates and push them via GPO (no need to create patches). Changing the key however will only apply to newly created profiles/newly added account. If you want to move already existing ones, you can do it manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fbetag
fbetag earned 0 total points
ID: 40313573
Vasil Thanks for the help.

1.      Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
2.      Locate and then select the following registry subkey:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook
3.      Right-click Outlook, select New, and then click Expandable String Value.
4.      Type ForceOSTPath, and then press Enter.
5.      Right-click ForceOSTPath, and then click Modify.
6.      In the Value data box, type the full path of where you want to store the .ost file (such as D:\MyOST), and then click OK.
On the File menu, click Exit to exit Registry Editor.
Then recreate the profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fbetag
ID: 40321514
Detailed information.
0