Solved

How do I access Oracle from Excel on a MAC?

Posted on 2014-09-05
8
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I need to access Oracle from excel on a MAC.

I would also like the same access to work on my PC.

Example queries would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 40306642
Excel requires ODBC drivers to connect to an Oracle database. See http://www.actualtech.com/product_oracle.php for more info on Mac version.
Also here for both Mac and PC drivers : http://uda.openlinksw.com/odbc-oracle-ee/

Otherwise, you can also use a database tool like DBVisualizer (one of my favorite free DB tools) http://www.dbvis.com/download/
to directly connect to your DB and run queries.

There are versions for each OS (Windows, Mac, Linux, UNIX) and both a FREE and PRO version depending on the tasks you need to perform on your database.

Oracle       8i, 9i, 10g, 11g, 12c are supported.

You can find examples, online demos and a very thorough User and Support forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40306719
I actually need to use excel for standardization purposes, though I suppose I could use open office to create an excel file if OO could access Oracle.

No free solutions for the Oracle driver? Since my company has a licensed version of excel I guessed the Microsoft might have an Oracle  ODBC driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 40306748
Microsoft no longer makes an ODBC driver for Oracle and instead recommends using Oracle's ODBC driver
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms713590%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

Oracle Free download of ODBC drivers page:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/windows/downloads/utilsoft-098155.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40310404
I could not find a driver for the version of Oracle we are using (12).

Maybe a better approach is to write the DB interface in Java and just call the java program from excel?

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 40311981
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
ID: 40312493
The above still indicates how to connect Oracle 11g database from Excel 2007...

Yes, you could try using Java's JDBC from within Excel.

This may be just what your looking for : Java Program to connect Oracle Database with Example - JDBC Tutorial Sample Code   http://javarevisited.blogspot.sg/2012/04/java-program-to-connect-oracle-database.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40313536
ultralites : I tried your solution and I got an error " throw new SQLException("No suitable driver found for "+ url, "08001");"

What puzzles me is that I have SQl Developer installed and that works: How does it get to the database?

I can't find an up to date Oracle driver that works on mac.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40313566
Works great!  Thanks,
0