?
Solved

mirror VMWare VMs

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Is there a way to just copy the VMWare VMs from the live machine and store them as backup? For example, I know there is a p2v Microsoft tool that mirrors a physical server. Can I do the same for VMs?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Beartlaoi
Beartlaoi earned 668 total points
ID: 40306457
Yes, in vSphere its called a clone.  Its the best backup since you can just start it if the original goes bad.
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40306658
VMware Replication ?

Will automatically Replicate VMs.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 668 total points
ID: 40307259
your best solution will be to use veeam backup for vmware - free edition. you can backup the entire vm's [please check the veeam free edition limitations on the number or vm's you can backup) to alternate locations.
0