?
Solved

Dell XPS 13

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell XPS latitude Flip Screen . I don't like the windows 8 and want to install Windows 7. . . will the screen still support the touch?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306598
Windows 7 does support Touch.
Dell does appear to have Windows 7 drivers for the XPS 13 available for download on their website, so it should be possible to do load Windows 7 on that machine.

Until I got used to Win8 on my Dell touch screen laptop, i used the "Classic Shell" utility:
http://www.classicshell.net/

So, you might want to try that before giving up on Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306600
Windows 7 does not always support touch and not likely to work here.

I am using Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit. 8.1 allows me to start directly in the desktop and I use native Windows 8 tools to find all applications on the desktop and never use Metro.  You cannot tell my machine from Windows 7 except that it is faster and has a much better display.

Best thing for you: Stay with Windows 8.1, keep the touch and set it up to ignore Metro. Live is good and you get what you want.
0