Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

minidump

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
at work i have a pc that has crashed several ( about 12 ) times. I use windbg to read the minidump files, and about 10 of the 12 minidump files say that the file

pci.sys

is to blame. 2 of the files says it's the

Hpqbkfilt.sys

file, and we use only HP pc's. for the Hpqbkfilt.sys file, i found that it works to remove that file, i haven't had a problem doing that. However, to me, the pci.sys file sounds like something i shouldn't touch.
My question is, has anyone else run into something like this? if so, did you find a good solution to fix this, or would it be better to cut my loses and just re-image the pc?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Beartlaoi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306497
Beware accepting the results of a windbg dump analysis.  It is not a proper analysis, all it does is find the first non-microsoft thing in the stack and report it as the problem.  If there are none then it just reports the one at the top of the stack.
Please post your exception stack here as well as the bugcheck code and its four parameters.  Sometimes these can lead to a particular device and updating device driver/firmware may solve the issue without need to re-image.
If there is a hardware issue, re-image wont fix it anyway.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307271
PCI.sys is a driver file for the pci bus system of the motherboard
as for the hp file, what HP device(s) are installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40316014
sorry - I'm going to have to abandon this question for now, I had a bunch of things come up at work and I can't work on this now. thank you for the help though.
0