Solved

Reload MAC Book Pro

Posted on 2014-09-05
6
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Im trying to reload MAC book pro but the drive says locked! Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 40306624
What version OS is installed? Do you have an Apple ID associated with the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40306629
MAC OS X Lion - No Apple ID
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
ID: 40306693
Have you tried to use the Recovery Disk partition? If not, try this:

-shutdown the computer
-restart holding down the alt/option key and wait for the computer to show you the partitions with OS on them. If your machine has a recovery partition it should show up there. Select using the arrow keys and see if you can repair the install using Disk Utility.

You can also use a Lion Installation USB drive if you have one. They can be made using the Lion Installer app from the App store and a USB drive by following these instructions : http://liondiskmaker.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40306775
Okay let try this a different way as this didn't work unfortunately! Say my HDD died and I bought a new SSD and want to load a OS onto the MAC book pro how would I do it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 40306800
Ok. The newer Mac Book Pro does not have a DVD drive anymore, so they do not come with Install Media anymore. At one point Apple did sell USB drives with OS X installer on it, but I have never seen one personally.

The only way to RE-Install is using an Apple Id on startup. This method will detect the machine and based on the build number it will download the appropriate OS from Apples' iCloud. More info here:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4848

If you do not have an Apple ID, you can use the LionDiskMaker option which also requires an Apple ID (at least to purchase and download the Lion Installer App).

Another method still is to restore from a Time Machine backup, or clone a previously created image using Carbon Copy Cloner or another cloning utility.

The Mac OS Installation apps are just that, an application, so you could look for one online, but that is well beyond the scope of help I could provide you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40307002
Why not get Mavericks instead of trying to download Lion?  If your initial OS on that system wasn't Lion, you'll need to purchase Lion or use an Apple ID that has already purchased Lion to install it.

Mavericks is free.
http://mashable.com/2013/10/23/clean-install-os-x-mavericks/
0