Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FIND THE SUM TOTAL OF AN --ISNUMBER REESULT

Posted on 2014-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I have a spreadsheet that finds the total number of times a category reason code is noted on another worksheet, but now I have to find what the total dollars are for that category reason code.  How do I proceed?  Use an "If" statement, a "Match" + Sumproduct statement, or ???

Attached is a sample of the spreadsheet; the Review worksheet has the categories with their count + dollar columns and the Detail worksheet the codes used with the claim value.
EE-ISNUMBER-MATCH.xls
0
Comment
Question by:castlerj
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40306659
Great formula.  You only have to add a reference to the "Except Amt" column in the SUMPRODUCT formula to return the total amount for any category:

=IF(C6="","",SUMPRODUCT(--(ISNUMBER(FIND(","&C6&",",","&SUBSTITUTE(Detail!B$2:B$41," ","")&","))),Detail!$C$2:$C$41))

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:castlerj
ID: 40306744
Thanks for pointing that out! Worked!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40382396
Hi,

My last solution (40306659) appears to have met your requirements.  If you agree, can you please properly close this question by clicking the "Accept as solution" link above that answer?  This will help ensure that future searches are meaningful to other EE members.

If it does not and you still have any questions, let me know.

Thanks,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40451899
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0