Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a way to prevent private browsing for ALL BROWSERS

Posted on 2014-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Is there a way to implement history logging for all websites regardless if incognito is turned on, privacy browsing used?
I know you can monitor it on the router or other forms of monitoring software, but is there a way in the registry maybe to prevent the clearing of the cache, history for ALL BROWSERS?

I know you can implement a registry fix to disable inprivate browsing (ie) and incognito. But that doesn't prevent the user from clearing the cache nor manually clearing the browser history.  Please let me know. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40306685
No, there isn't. Not possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40306696
Each browser requires a different implementation to disable specific features (some you may not be able to disable history).

If you want the easiest way to track user browsing via multiple browsers implement a proxy.
0