Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Trust DNS Problems

Posted on 2014-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Having some trouble with an external domain trust.  The networking portion is functional as I am able to ping ip addresses in both directions but I cannot ping host names from one side of the trust but I can ping hostnames from the other.

Conditional forwarders are validated and FQDN resolved.

Two Way External
Not Transitive

Both sides are 2003 functional level

DomainA
ServerA
Server2003

DomainB
ServerB
Server2008

I am able to ping hostnames from DomainA (from any server) on DomainB however, I cannot ping hostnames on DomainA from DomainB.  I can ping ip addresses/

This trust was functional at some point in the past but disabled - I don't think zone transfers/secordary servers were used but and I swear I was able to ping hostnames in both directions just a few days ago.
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 40306665
When you say you can't ping hostnames, do you mean you can't ping the FQDN of a system in DomainA from DomainB?  Or is it only the shortname that you cannot ping?

When you perform the ping, does it resolve to the correct IP Address of the destination system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 40306672
That is correct - I should I wrote I am unable to ping FQDN of a system in DomainA from DomainB.  

Yes, when I ping the FQDN it does resolve the correct ip address.  

Thank you for you quick response.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40306676
First, don't use ping to test DNS issues. Firewalls can easily block ICMP traffic and DNS as well as other traffic can work just fine. Not only is a failed ping a bad test for DNS, it may not even indicate a problem.

Use nslookup.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 40306691
As a test try disabling IPv6 if it is enabled (assuming your not using anything that is reliant on IPv6).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 40306721
Cliff I attempted nslookup and it wasn't able to find the other domain:  

****domainB can't find server: non-existent domain


Justing,
I disabled IPv6 on serverB- no change
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40306732
Then I'd check the conditional forwarder settings. Routes between the two domains. And, if necessary, follow the DNS packets themselves to see where they are getting stopped (again, firewall can be an issue) using something like wireshark at each hop.

Don't guess at random. These are simple troubleshooting steps that can pinpoint the problem definitively.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 40306737
Can you clarify what you mean by
Conditional forwarders are validated and FQDN resolved.
and how you validated those items if you say now you can't resolve DNS of DomainA from DomainB.

If you in fact cannot resolve DomainA from DomainB then you will need to follow Cliff's suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 40306753
Alright - I deleted the conditional forwarded and recreated it and poof it worked!!!!
0