?
Solved

Does anyone have a suggestion for a good domain registrar?

Posted on 2014-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
All,

I am looking for a domain registrar with  good technical support, good renewal practices (such as communicating when domains are about to expire ), and with a good website (that is not confusing or misleading).  If anyone has some suggestions, please let me know!
We really want to get away from Network solutions...

Thanks,

Allie
0
Comment
Question by:TSAdmin8
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 400 total points
ID: 40306780
www.namecheap.com is who I prefer. The site is easy to use, they have great prices, fantastic support, good promotions and they are a huge supporter of net neutrality.

NOTE: I am in no way affiliated with them, other than being a happy customer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 400 total points
ID: 40306793
I second Brad's suggestion as I also use namecheap.com as my registrar.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40306853
While I don't have any problems with Network Solutions these days, I also use Dotster and Godaddy without any problems.  Although... all of them are trying to 'upsell' you on 'features' that you don't need.  My own domain is registered with Register.com because I didn't know any better at the time.  They're expensive, $30+ per year, but even more expensive to leave.  In case you didn't know, registrars are allowed to charge you an 'exit fee' and Register.com wanted $200 last time I checked.  It was less expensive to stay than to leave.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40306984
Second GoDaddy, they used to have discounts for domain renewals - no more tho.
I think their system is fairly easy to use (now) and they constantly email you when domains are expiring - like months in advance
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexgreen
alexgreen earned 400 total points
ID: 40310449
I've used 1and1.co.uk for years. They seem to have an exhaustive archive of help & support and their site control panel is pretty user friendly as well as exhaustive in available options.

They send out domain renewal reminders a month, two weeks and a couple of days before expiry but most domains are put on auto-renew when you buy through 1&1.

Just another one to consider.
0