Solved

access forms

Posted on 2014-09-05
3
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I have a form that the user can click on to add new information to a table. There is a control on the form to click if one needs to add a new entry. However I would like the records already in the table to be accessible on the form and right now they are not.  What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Serena2345
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Take a look at the "DataEntry" property and make sure it's set to false.  You should see existing records then.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On the Data tab of the form's properties dialog is an option named DataEntry.  If this option is set to Yes, the form always opens up "empty" and prepared to add a new record.  Change this to No.

If you are using the Switchboard to open the form or the DoCmd.OpenForm method, you have the option to open the form in Add or edit mode.  Choose edit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Serena2345
Comment Utility
That did it. Thanks
0