?
Solved

Trying to upgrade 8.1 to 8.1 Pro

Posted on 2014-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I have a Lenovo IdeaPad that came with the standard version of Windows 8.1. I have a disk of the full version of 8.1 Pro, and an upgrade disk of the same.

I have "Upgraded It", and completely wiped it and installed the OS from scratch and all I keep getting is 8.1, not Pro.

The person who purchased the software did so on a site that offers the software as a download. I believe it is legitimate but I'm beginning to think I don't have the correct OS on the disks.

My partner has installed from the full version disk before and says it has worked for him before.

Has anyone heard of something like this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40306833
If the DVD is truly Windows 8.1 Pro, it will install Pro. I have a Windows 8 Pro DVD and that is exactly what it did.

Try the install one more time to make certain there is not (or is) a choice for Pro. If not, you get the incorrect version and go back to the source to get it corrected.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40306939
The activation key is stored in the UEFI BIOS, and that is probably overriding your installation. The normal way to upgrade to a higher edition of Windows 8.1, is to first buy the "Windows 8.1 Pro Pack", and then use the add features option in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40307145
I windows 8 try this:

Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, and then tap Search.

(If you're using a mouse, point to the upper-right corner of the screen, and then click Search.)

Enter add features in the search box, and then tap or click Settings.

Tap or click Add features to Windows 8.1 and then do one of the following:

If you need to purchase a product key, tap or click I want to buy a product key online.

Follow the steps to purchase and enter a product key.

If you already have a product key, tap or click I already have a product key.

Enter your product key and click Next.

Read the license terms, select the check box to accept the license terms, and then click Add features.

-----------------

By the product key it should tell you what version you have
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 40310182
Spot on... Thanks
0